Varicocelectomy To Treat Pain, Predictors Of Success

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Mansoura University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01395186
First received: July 11, 2011
Last updated: July 14, 2011
Last verified: April 2009
  Purpose

there are many studies studying the effectiveness of surgical treatment in patients treated for infertility, but only a few reporting the results of varicocelectomy done for pain. This study attempted to examine the success rate of varicocele ligation when performed for the treatment of pain and to evaluate all the predictor factors that may affect the pain resolve


Condition Intervention
Pain
Procedure: varicocelectomy

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Endpoint Classification: Safety/Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Varicocelectomy To Treat Pain, Predictors Of Success : A Prospective Study

Further study details as provided by Mansoura University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • pain resolve after varicocelectomy [ Time Frame: 3 months foloow up ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    degree of pain resolve after varicocelectomy


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • semen parameters [ Time Frame: 6 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    count,motility, morphology based on WHO 1995


Enrollment: 145
Study Start Date: April 2009
Study Completion Date: June 2011
Primary Completion Date: June 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
varicocelectomy
varicocelectomy for patients complaining of pain
Procedure: varicocelectomy
varicocelectomy for painful varicocele
Other Name: varicocelctomy

Detailed Description:

varicocelectomy for patients complaining of pain and studying the effectiveness and all predictors that can affect the degree of response

  Eligibility

Genders Eligible for Study:   Male
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • painful varicocele after failure of medical therapy

Exclusion Criteria:

  • responders to medical therapy
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01395186

Locations
Egypt
Mansoura University
Mansoura, Egypt, 35516
Sponsors and Collaborators
Mansoura University
Investigators
Study Chair: ramadan ellithy, md Mansoura University
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: mansoura university
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01395186     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Varicocelectomy To Treat Pain,
Study First Received: July 11, 2011
Last Updated: July 14, 2011
Health Authority: Egypt: Ministry of Health and Population

Keywords provided by Mansoura University:
varicocele
pain

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 18, 2014