Glycemic Control and Diabetic Macular Edema

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Cairo University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01358396
First received: May 19, 2011
Last updated: May 20, 2011
Last verified: January 2010
  Purpose

Does diabetic patients' glycemic control affect their response to laser and/or intravitreal injection therapy in terms of visual and anatomical outcomes.


Condition Intervention Phase
Diabetic Macular Edema
Other: Respond to therapy for diabetic macular edema
Phase 1

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: The Effect of Glycemic Control on Visual and Anatomical Outcomes in Response to Therapy for Diabetic Macular Edema.

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Cairo University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Visual Acuity [ Time Frame: 3 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Correlate baseline HBA1c to the visual outcomes.


Enrollment: 52
Study Start Date: January 2010
Study Completion Date: October 2010
Primary Completion Date: July 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
HBA1c Other: Respond to therapy for diabetic macular edema
Correlate HBA1c with visual acuity outcome to therapy.
Other Name: Diabetic Macular Edema and Glycemic Control Using glycosylated hemoglobin

Detailed Description:

To evaluate the visual and anatomical response to therapy in patients with diabetic macular edema (DME) in relation to their glycemic control.

Patients with DME with central foveal thickness (CFT) > 250µm with no proliferative disease had their glycosolated hemoglobin (HbA1c) measured at baseline and 3 months. CFT by optical coherence tomography, and best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) in logMARs were measured at baseline, 1, and 3 months. Exclusion criteria: laser or intravitreal injections within 6 months, hard exudates within 500um of the foveal center, or macular traction. Therapy included laser and intravitreal anti VEGFs. HbA1c graded as: G1=<7%, G2= 7-7.9%, G3= 8-8.9%, G4 = >9%; and as: low <8%, high ≥ 8%.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   20 Years to 80 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population

Diabetic patients with macular edema with central foveal thickness more than 250 microns and no proliferative changes.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Central foveal thickness more than 250 microns

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy.
  • Traction Macular Membranes
  • Previous Laser or intravitreal injections within 6 months.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01358396

Locations
Egypt
Cairo University
Cairo, Egypt, 11431
Sponsors and Collaborators
Cairo University
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Tamer A Macky, Cario University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01358396     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: HB-DME-1
Study First Received: May 19, 2011
Last Updated: May 20, 2011
Health Authority: EGYPT:Faculty of Medicine, Research Committee,Cairo University

Keywords provided by Cairo University:
Diabetic Macular Edema, Glycemic Control

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Edema
Macular Edema
Signs and Symptoms
Macular Degeneration
Retinal Degeneration
Retinal Diseases
Eye Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on August 18, 2014