Worm Infestation and Child Health in Zimbabwe (Zimworms)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
National Institute of Health Research, Zimbabwe
Information provided by:
University of Zimbabwe
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01283165
First received: January 24, 2011
Last updated: November 9, 2011
Last verified: January 2003
  Purpose

The main objective of the project was to determine the effect of integrated school based deworming and health education on prevalence and morbidity due to co-infection infection with schistosomiasis, STHs and malaria among primary school age children living in rural and farming areas in Zimbabwe

There is need for regular school based de-worming and health education programs for the helminths-Plasmodium co-infections in primary schoolchildren living in rural and commercial farming areas in Zimbabwe


Condition Intervention
Integrated Control of Malaria and Polyparasitism
Behavioral: Health education intervention

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Analysis on the Burden of Helminths-plasmodium Polyparasitism, Impact on Anaemia and Effects of Integrated School Based Parasite Control and Health Education in Zimbabwe

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Zimbabwe:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • This study was conducted to determine the prevalence of polyparasitism among primary school children living in rural and commercial farming areas in Zimbabwe. [ Time Frame: 3 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    This study was conducted to determine the prevalence of polyparasitism, the impact of polyparasitism on anaemia, the effect of combined school based treatment for STHs, schistosomiasis, health education and prompt malaria treatment on anaemia and prevalence of polyparasitism in primary school children.


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Impact of school based parasite treatment and health education intervention. [ Time Frame: 3 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    To determine the impact of combined school based deworming and prompt malaria treatment on prevalence of helminths-Plasmodium co-infections, anaemia and severity of anaemia among primary schoolchildren in rural and commercial farming areas in Zimbabwe. Combined school based parasite treatment were performed at baseline and at each follow up survey. Sustained prompt malaria treatment was performed throughout the study period.


Enrollment: 1303
Study Start Date: April 2003
Study Completion Date: December 2006
Primary Completion Date: June 2006 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
health education
This was an intervention follow up Knowledge Attitude and Practice study that investigated the distribution of polyparasitism with schistosomiasis, STHs and P. falciparum among primary schoolchildren.
Behavioral: Health education intervention
Health education was conducted in two ways. (1) Teachers were taught how to use the flip chart that contained health education material about parasites. The lessons were done during free periods as this intervention had not been formally fitted into the school syllabus. (2) The research team provided health education to school children. Focus group discussions were conducted by the research team with school children all assembled outside their classes. Health education leaflets were distributed to all school children at the school. Children were asked to share the health information with their friends and families.
Other Name: Knowledge Attitude and Practice intervention

  Show Detailed Description

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   5 Years to 17 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Primary school going children living in rural and commercial farming areas

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • all school children at the primary schools

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Very sick with known TB or HIV infection
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01283165

Locations
Zimbabwe
Biochemistry Department University of Zimbabwe
Harare, Zimbabwe
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Zimbabwe
National Institute of Health Research, Zimbabwe
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Takafira Mduluza, PhD University of Zimbabwe
  More Information

Additional Information:
Publications:
Responsible Party: Takafira Mduluza Professor, Biochemistry Department, University of Zimbabwe
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01283165     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: ZimWorm
Study First Received: January 24, 2011
Last Updated: November 9, 2011
Health Authority: Zimbabwe: Medical Research Council
Zimbabwe: College of Health Sciences University of Zimbabwe

Keywords provided by University of Zimbabwe:
health education
Polyparasitism
school based deworming program
integrated control of parasites

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Malaria
Protozoan Infections
Parasitic Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 29, 2014