Reducing the Use of Sugar by School Lunch Cooks in Public Schools

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
Information provided by:
Rio de Janeiro State University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01267474
First received: December 27, 2010
Last updated: NA
Last verified: November 2010
History: No changes posted
  Purpose

The main objective was to evaluate the effect of a nutritional education program for school lunch cooks, aiming to reduce added sugar in schools meals and in their sugar intake.


Condition Intervention Phase
Sugar Intake
Other: Nutritional education
Other: Control
Phase 3

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Official Title: Reducing the Use and the Consumption of Sugar by School Lunch Cooks in Public Schools: a Cluster Randomized Trial

Further study details as provided by Rio de Janeiro State University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Sugar intake [ Time Frame: 10 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Reducing added sugar in the schools meals by school lunch cooks and in their sugar intake.


Enrollment: 95
Study Start Date: March 2007
Study Completion Date: December 2007
Primary Completion Date: December 2007 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Nutritional education Other: Nutritional education

A nutritional education program was carried out during seven months of one school year aiming to reduce added sugar in school meals by the school lunch cooks and in their own consumption.

All women in the intervention group participated in three sections about sugar consumption and one section on food labeling, as well as recipes competition of with reducing sugar.

Printed material and gifts, such as mugs, refrigerator magnets and small purses with the logo of the campaign were given to the participants.

All sections of education were delivered in the schools. The activities required 20 to 30 minutes and were facilitated by trained research assistants. Printed instructions and orientations on the facilitation process supported the assistants' efforts.

Other Names:
  • Use and consumption of sugar
  • School lunch cooks
No Intervention: Control Other: Control
The control group received only three one-hour general sessions on health issues.
Other Name: General sessions on health issues

Detailed Description:

Although Brazil is the largest producer and one of the world's largest consumers of sugar, research on sugar consumption is still a weak point among health indicators and there are no population studies to investigate the sugar intake in Brazilian population. Available data have shown reduction in the consumption of refined sugar (-37% between 1996 and 2003) but significant increase in consumption of soft drinks (400%), which constitute the main vehicle for consumption of added sugar. Moreover, studies have shown the adverse effects of excessive consumption of added sugar in dental caries and health, as excess energy intake hence in weight gain. Although several factors are associated with weight gain in adolescents, adults and elders, and several strategies have been released by both Brazil and International Agencies, as the Global Strategy, increased weight gain, particularly in adolescents, has been observed in several countries with large increase in Brazil, justifying specific projects to evaluate which messages, strategies and proposals for intervention would be effective.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 65 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Women who were working in the function of school lunch cook in the schools.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Pregnancy, male.
  Contacts and Locations
Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01267474

Locations
Brazil
Rio de Janeiro State University
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 20550-900
Sponsors and Collaborators
Rio de Janeiro State University
Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Rosely Sichieri, PhD Rio de Janeiro State University
  More Information

Additional Information:
No publications provided

Responsible Party: Rio de Janeiro State University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01267474     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: CNPQ:474135/2006-3
Study First Received: December 27, 2010
Last Updated: December 27, 2010
Health Authority: Brazil: National Committee of Ethics in Research

Keywords provided by Rio de Janeiro State University:
School children
Sugar intake
Nutritional education program

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 23, 2014