Effect of L-arginine and Glutamine on Preterm (preterm)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
ghada saleh, Ain Shams University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01263041
First received: December 17, 2010
Last updated: April 14, 2014
Last verified: April 2014
  Purpose

effects of enteral l-arginine to decrease feeding intolerance and risk of NEC in neonates via its role as a NO precursor. Also, enteral glutamine which may play a role as an immunomodulator on preterm neonates. all these had never been studied in developing countries where sepsis and nec act as a major participant in mortality rates.


Condition Intervention Phase
NEC
Sepsis
Drug: Glutamine
Drug: l-arginine
Phase 2
Phase 3

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Safety/Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Subject)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Official Title: Effect of Early Enteral Supplementation of L-arginine and Glutamine on Preterm Neonate

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Ain Shams University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • NEC incidence, stage and outcome [ Time Frame: age of 28 days of life ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    determining the incidence, stage and outcome of NEC in both l-arginine receiving and control groups


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Sepsis [ Time Frame: age of 28 days of life ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    incidence, severity and outcome of sepsis age at reaching full enteral intake


Enrollment: 75
Study Start Date: May 2011
Study Completion Date: March 2014
Primary Completion Date: February 2014 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: glutamine, PT, sepsis
enteral or via NG tube dose of 312mg/kg/day divided every 12 hours from starting feeding up to 30 says post natal age + usual care and medications
Drug: Glutamine
enteral or via NG tube dose of 312mg/kg/day divided every 12 hours from starting feeding + usual care and medications up to 30 says post natal age
Other Name: Pure a.a. chemical
No Intervention: Control
after been allocated, will receive nothing and observed for the same outcomes
Experimental: L-arginine,NEC, PT
enteral or via NG tube dose of 260 mg/kg/day divided every 12 hours from starting feeding up to 30 says post natal age + usual care and medications
Drug: l-arginine
enteral or via NG tube dose of 260mg/kg/day divided every 12 hours from starting feeding + usual care and medications up to 30 says post natal age
Other Name: pure a.a. chemical

  Show Detailed Description

  Eligibility

Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

-Gestational age ≤34 weeks

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Severe congenital anomalies.
  • Congenital non-bacterial infection
  • Evidence of intraventricular hemorrhage (IVH) grade ≥II on cranial ultrasound scan by day 3 of life
  • Conjugated hyperbilirubinemia
  • Evidence of an inborn error of metabolism
  • Exchange transfusion during the study period
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01263041

Locations
Egypt
NICU of Children hospital and Nicu of obstetric and gynecology hospital, ain shams university
Cairo, Egypt, 11566
Sponsors and Collaborators
Ain Shams University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: GHada A. Saleh, MRCPCH Ain Shams University
  More Information

Additional Information:
Publications:
Responsible Party: ghada saleh, G. Saleh, Ain Shams University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01263041     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: ghada a. saleh MD protocol
Study First Received: December 17, 2010
Last Updated: April 14, 2014
Health Authority: Egypt: Ministry of Health and Population

Keywords provided by Ain Shams University:
Glutamine, NEC, L-arginine,Preterm,Sepsis

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on October 01, 2014