Study to Look for Artifact on Computed Tomography (CT) Representing Kidney Stones

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01187745
First received: August 23, 2010
Last updated: June 27, 2011
Last verified: June 2011
  Purpose

Patients suspected of having a kidney stone are usually evaluated by computed tomography (CT) scan. The investigators hypothesize that ultrasound (U/S) should be sufficient to evaluate kidneys for suspected renal stones.


Condition Intervention
Kidney Stones
Other: CT Scan followed by ultrasound

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Evaluation of Twinkling Artifact Compared to Computed Tomography for Evaluation of Kidney Stones

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Ottawa Hospital Research Institute:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • The detection of kidney stones on ultrasound compared to CT. [ Time Frame: One year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Presence of hydronephrosis, a sign of obstruction of the urinary tract, will also be detected. [ Time Frame: one year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 52
Study Start Date: September 2009
Study Completion Date: September 2010
Primary Completion Date: September 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
suspect kidney stones
Patients presenting with flank abdominal pain
Other: CT Scan followed by ultrasound
A limited U/S is performed after the CT scan which is ordered by the Emergency Department physician.
Other Names:
  • CT- computerized tomography
  • U/S - ultrasound

Detailed Description:

All patients aged 18 years of age and over who are undergoing a renal stone protocol for evaluation of flank pain will be included.

Pregnant patients will not be included.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population

Adults with flank pain in the emergency department, suspected to have kidney stones.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Adult, able to consent, flank pain

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Pregnant, unable to consent
  Contacts and Locations
Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01187745

Locations
Canada, Ontario
The Ottawa Hospital Civic and General Campuses
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, K1Y 4E9
Sponsors and Collaborators
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Ania Kielar, MD FRCPC Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Dr. Ania Kielar, The Ottawa Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01187745     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2009520-01H
Study First Received: August 23, 2010
Last Updated: June 27, 2011
Health Authority: Canada: Ethics Review Committee

Keywords provided by Ottawa Hospital Research Institute:
renal calculi

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Calculi
Kidney Calculi
Nephrolithiasis
Pathological Conditions, Anatomical
Kidney Diseases
Urologic Diseases
Urolithiasis
Urinary Calculi

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 17, 2014