FluAlert: Influenza Vaccine Alerts for Providers in the Electronic Health Record

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Melissa Stockwell, MD, MPH, Columbia University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01146899
First received: June 16, 2010
Last updated: June 22, 2014
Last verified: June 2014
  Purpose

Childhood influenza coverage rates are far below rates for the other childhood vaccinations. Increasing influenza vaccine coverage rates is important not only for the health of the child, but for that of the child's household and community. Yet,influenza vaccine delivery rates at pediatric clinics are low, even when the vaccine is available. The proposed project will take advantage of existing health information technology to tailor, implement and evaluate influenza vaccine alerts in the electronic health record (EHR) for pediatric providers to help improve health care decision making.


Condition Intervention
Influenza
Other: Provider Alert

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Crossover Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
Official Title: FluAlert: Influenza Vaccine Alerts for Providers in the Electronic Health Record

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Columbia University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • influenza vaccination [ Time Frame: September through March 2011-2012 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Documentation of reason for vaccine refusal [ Time Frame: Sept 2011-March 2012 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 6145
Study Start Date: December 2009
Study Completion Date: June 2013
Primary Completion Date: March 2013 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Provider Alert
Provider receives alert for patient visit
Other: Provider Alert
Provider influenza vaccine alert
Other Name: alert for provider in electronic health record
No Intervention: No Alert
No alert provided

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   6 Months to 75 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Medical (medical doctor/nurse practitioner (MD/NP)) or nursing providers (registered nurse, licensed practical nurse (RN/LPN)) at participating practices
  • Parents of a child 6 months - 18 years who is a patient at one of the participating ACN practice
  • Parents fluent in English or Spanish
  • Children 6 months- 18 years with visit to participating practice during influenza season
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01146899

Locations
United States, New York
Columbia University Medical Center/ NewYork Presbyterian Hospital Ambulatory Care Network
New York, New York, United States, 10032
Sponsors and Collaborators
Columbia University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Melissa S Stockwell, MD MPH Columbia University
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Melissa Stockwell, MD, MPH, Asst Prof of Pediatrics and Population and Family Health, Columbia University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01146899     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: AAAE4956, 1R18HS018158-01
Study First Received: June 16, 2010
Last Updated: June 22, 2014
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Columbia University:
influenza, vaccine, clinical decision support

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Influenza, Human
Orthomyxoviridae Infections
RNA Virus Infections
Virus Diseases
Respiratory Tract Infections
Respiratory Tract Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 26, 2014