Effects of Whole-Body Vibration on Balance in the Elderly Population

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborators:
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Maastricht University Medical Center
Goethe University
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Slavko Rogan, cand. PhD, PTMsc, Bern University of Applied Sciences
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01045746
First received: January 8, 2010
Last updated: July 12, 2014
Last verified: July 2014
  Purpose

Exercise therapy plays an important role in health promotion, preservation of physical function and in preventing loss of independence among the elderly. They work beside an improvement in balance, a positive effect on metabolic and cardiovascular disorders, reducing falls, osteoporosis, colon cancer, breast cancer, depression, anxiety, and the general well-being. There is preliminary evidence to indicated that balance, and strength can be trained in the elderly using whole-body vibration (WBV) therapy. The use of WBV in the elderly population has shown to be a simple and effective treatment in the areas of balance and mobility. It would be very desirable to investigate these factors further in order to provide evidence for the delivery of sustainability of training methods.

Thus, the goal of this pilot study is to test whether in the elderly population there are acute long-term improvements in both the static and dynamic balance, reaction time and mobility with the use of WBV.


Condition Intervention
Postural Balance
Other: stochastic resonance therapy (SRT)

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Crossover Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Subject)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Effects of Stochastic Resonance Therapy on Postural Control in the Elderly Population (Pilot Study)

Further study details as provided by Bern University of Applied Sciences:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • static balance [ Time Frame: after on session, four and eight weeks, Follow up 4 Months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • reaction time [ Time Frame: after one session, after four and eight weeks, Follow up ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • dynamic balance [ Time Frame: after on session, four and eight weeks, Follow up 4 Months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • mobility [ Time Frame: after one session, after four and eight weeks, Follow up ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 20
Study Start Date: January 2010
Study Completion Date: September 2010
Primary Completion Date: September 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Everyday life Other: stochastic resonance therapy (SRT)
SRT 5 serien à 60 s with 60 s rest. 5 Hz /Noise 5 and 3mm SRT 5 serien à 60 s with 60 s rest. 1 Hz /Noise 1 and 3mm
Other Name: Zeptor med ®

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   65 Years to 95 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • BESA to include performance level 0,1,2.
  • live in the senior residence Multengut Muri or in the canton of Bern.
  • apart from the complaints of old age healthy and can stand with or without aids.
  • more than 22 points at the Mini-Mental State Examination

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Seniors / graduates may no severe, uncorrected visual disturbances (eg, low vision, double vision, skew deviation).
  • Acute stress the incompatibility of the lower limb / hip / ridge during the SRT: joint disease, thrombosis, fresh fractures, infections, tissue damage, or fresh surgical scars.
  • Seniors / inside with lower leg-/thigh prostheses.
  • alcoholics.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

No Contacts or Locations Provided
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: Slavko Rogan, cand. PhD, PTMsc, MSc PT, Bern University of Applied Sciences
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01045746     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Diss-rgs2
Study First Received: January 8, 2010
Last Updated: July 12, 2014
Health Authority: Switzerland: Ethikkommission

Keywords provided by Bern University of Applied Sciences:
whole-body vibration
stochastic resonance Therapy
static balance
balance, mobility
elderly, reaction time
The focus of the study is effect of SRT on postural balance

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on October 19, 2014