Measuring the Spectrum of Tissues During Endoscopy

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified October 2009 by Sheba Medical Center.
Recruitment status was  Not yet recruiting
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Sheba Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00996619
First received: September 29, 2009
Last updated: October 15, 2009
Last verified: October 2009
  Purpose

Lesions, polyps and other abnormalities in the gastrointestinal (GI) tract have a different composition compared to the normal mucose. The investigators plan to gather spectroscopic information from these features. Characterizing their unique spectrums, may help to enhance the detection and identification of these objects during endoscopy.


Condition Intervention
Colon Carcinoma
Colonic Polyps
Intestinal Polyps
Procedure: An optical fiber, inside the work channel of an endoscope, is added to the endoscopic examination

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Ecologic or Community
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Measuring the Spectrum of Tissues During Endoscopy

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Sheba Medical Center:

Estimated Enrollment: 100
Study Start Date: October 2009
Estimated Study Completion Date: May 2010
Estimated Primary Completion Date: May 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
People undergoing GI tract endoscopy Procedure: An optical fiber, inside the work channel of an endoscope, is added to the endoscopic examination
An optical fiber, inside the work channel of an endoscope, connected to a spectroscope, enables measuring the spectrum of objects "seen" by the endoscope
Other Name: The brand of the optical fiber is not relevant

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Independent Adults

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Adult, independent patients who come to Sheba Hospital's gastro-intestinal clinic for endoscopy and are willing to sign an informed consent

Exclusion Criteria:

  • None
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00996619

Contacts
Contact: Arie Orenshtein, Prof. +97235303114 Arie.Orenstein@sheba.health.gov.il

Locations
Israel
Sheba Medical Center Not yet recruiting
Tel Hashomer, Israel, 52621
Contact: Gidi Arbel, Dr.    +97235305260    gidi.arbel@sheba.health.gov.il   
Sub-Investigator: Gidi Arbel, Dr.         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Sheba Medical Center
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Prof. Arie Orenshtein, Sheba Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00996619     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: SHEBA-7285-09-AO-CTIL
Study First Received: September 29, 2009
Last Updated: October 15, 2009
Health Authority: Israel: Israeli Health Ministry Pharmaceutical Administration

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Carcinoma
Colonic Polyps
Intestinal Polyps
Polyps
Colonic Neoplasms
Neoplasms, Glandular and Epithelial
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Pathological Conditions, Anatomical
Colorectal Neoplasms
Intestinal Neoplasms
Gastrointestinal Neoplasms
Digestive System Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Digestive System Diseases
Gastrointestinal Diseases
Colonic Diseases
Intestinal Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on August 27, 2014