Cidofovir Instillation in Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant (HSCT) Recipients With Hemorrhagic Cystitis

This study has been withdrawn prior to enrollment.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Gilead Sciences
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00956176
First received: August 7, 2009
Last updated: September 5, 2012
Last verified: September 2012
  Purpose

The goal of this clinical research study is to learn how the body absorbs and processes 1 dose of cidofovir that is given directly into the bladder, in patients with a viral infection that is causing bleeding from the bladder.

The safety of this drug dose and the investigational way it is given (directly into the bladder) will also be studied.


Condition Intervention
Cystitis
Bladder Diseases
Drug: Cidofovir

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Endpoint Classification: Pharmacokinetics Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Intravesical Cidofovir Instillation in HSCT Recipients With Hemorrhagic Cystitis: A Single Dose Pharmacokinetic Study

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Systemic Absorption of Cidofovir via bladder instillation [ Time Frame: Blood collected pre-instillation, 1 hour, 2 hours, 4 hours and 14 hours after instillation. ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Enrollment: 0
Study Start Date: September 2012
Estimated Primary Completion Date: September 2014 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Cidofovir Drug: Cidofovir
Single dose of 5 mg/kg administered in 100 ml of normal saline solution through a foley catheter to bladder. The catheter will be clamped for 2 hours to keep the drug in bladder.
Other Name: Vistide

  Show Detailed Description

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Polyoma BK or adenovirus viruria has been established either by positive urine cytology or by PCR for BK virus or by positive urine and/or blood culture for adenovirus
  2. The patient has either gross hematuria and/or passes blood clots
  3. Signed informed consent form
  4. Hospitalized patients with a Foley catheter
  5. Women of childbearing potential must agree to use 2 acceptable methods of birth control (e. g., abstinence, IUD, or barrier method), during the study period and one for a period of 2 months afterward. At least one of the methods must be a barrier method. Males must also agree to use acceptable method of birth control (barrier method) during the study period and for 2 months afterward.

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Serum creatinine >1.5 mg/dl and/or calculated creatinine clearance < 55 ml/min using the Cockcroft-Gault Creatinine Clearance formula (CrCl). CrCl = {(140-Age) x Weight (kgs) x 0.85 (if female)}/ {72x Serum Creatinine (mg/dl)}
  2. Urine protein > 100 mg/dl (equivalent to > 2+ proteinuria)
  3. Age less than 18 years
  4. Prior therapy with formalin or carboprost 1 mg % administered intravesically
  5. Hypersensitivity to cidofovir, probenecid or sulfa-containing medications
  6. Have received prior cidofovir therapy within 2 weeks.
  7. Prior enrollment in the study
  8. Women who are pregnant or breast-feeding
  9. Evidence of end-organ adenoviral infection
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00956176

Sponsors and Collaborators
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Gilead Sciences
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Roy F. Chemaly, MD, MPH, MBA UT MD Anderson Cancer Center
  More Information

Additional Information:
No publications provided

Responsible Party: M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00956176     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2007-0040
Study First Received: August 7, 2009
Last Updated: September 5, 2012
Health Authority: United States: Food and Drug Administration

Keywords provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:
Cidofovir
Vistide
Adenovirus
BK virus infections
HSCT
Hemorrhagic Cystitis
Foley catheter
Viral infection
Bladder instillation
Intravesical
Transurethral catheter
Transplantation

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Cystitis
Urinary Bladder Diseases
Urologic Diseases
Cidofovir
Antiviral Agents
Anti-Infective Agents
Therapeutic Uses
Pharmacologic Actions

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 18, 2014