Role of Anesthesiologist-Patient Relationship

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborators:
Faculdade de Medicina de Botucatu, UNESP, Botucatu, Brasil
Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior.
Information provided by:
UPECLIN HC FM Botucatu Unesp
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00864695
First received: March 18, 2009
Last updated: NA
Last verified: March 2009
History: No changes posted
  Purpose

Descriptive analytic survey of 1137 and 518 patients aged 16 years or more before and after anesthesia exposure, respectively to assess the anesthesiologist-patient relationship role on patient postoperative perception of the binominal anesthesia-anesthesiologist. The aim of this study was to assess the anesthesiologist-patient relationship role on patient postoperative perception of the binominal anesthesia-anesthesiologist.

Period: may/2007 to may/2008


Condition Intervention
Preoperative
Anesthesia
Postoperative
Other: Supportive care

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Role of Anesthesiologist-Patient Relationship in Changing Postoperative Perception of Patients Admitted to a Teaching Hospital

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by UPECLIN HC FM Botucatu Unesp:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Role of anesthesiologist-patient relationship in changing postoperative perception of patients admitted to a teaching hospital [ Time Frame: one year ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Enrollment: 1137
Study Start Date: May 2007
Study Completion Date: May 2008
Primary Completion Date: May 2008 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Surgical patients
Individuals who were hospitalized in the Botucatu Medical School Hospital to undergo surgery under anesthesia administered by the Anesthesiology Service of BMS Department of Anesthesiology.
Other: Supportive care
protocol designed to evaluate one or more interventions where the primary intent is to maximize comfort, minimize side effects or mitigate against a decline in the subject's health or function. In general, supportive care interventions are not intended to cure a disease.
Other Name: Questionnaire

Detailed Description:

A questionnaire was used to determine patient characteristics and perception of anesthesia/anesthesiologist, as well as fears and concerns related to anesthesia. This descriptive-analytic study was based on opinions and information provided before and after anesthesia by individuals who were hospitalized in the Botucatu Medical School (BMS) Hospital to undergo surgery under anesthesia administered by the Anesthesiology Service of BMS Department of Anesthesiology. A questionnaire including structured questions aimed at determining patient characteristics (age, gender, race, marital status, education level, birthplace, provenance, surgical service of origin, occupation, history of anesthesia exposure) and perceptions of anesthesiologists/anesthesia, as well as open-ended questions that allowed respondents to add free comments, recorded as spoken, about their concerns before and after anesthesia. The post-anesthesia interview also included questions regarding the administration of pre-anesthetic drugs, recall of the anesthesiologist in the operating room, satisfaction with the care provided by the anesthesiologist.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   16 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population

This descriptive-analytic study was based on opinions and information provided before and after anesthesia by individuals who were hospitalized in the Botucatu Medical School Hospital to undergo surgery under anesthesia. A questionnaire was used to determine patient characteristics and perception of anesthesia/anesthesiologist, as well as fears and concerns related to anesthesia.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • conscious surgical patients
  • 16 years or more
  • Portuguese-speaking patients

Exclusion Criteria:

  • patients with altered states of consciousness or expression/comprehension impairment
  • patients who did not undergo anesthesia/surgery (cancelled or postponed)
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00864695

Locations
Brazil
College of Medicine of Botucatu
Botucatu, São Paulo, Brazil, 18600-000
Sponsors and Collaborators
UPECLIN HC FM Botucatu Unesp
Faculdade de Medicina de Botucatu, UNESP, Botucatu, Brasil
Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior.
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Fernanda Leite College Study of Medicine
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Clinical Research Ethics Committee of College of Medicine of Botucatu, College of Medicine of Botucatu
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00864695     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: upeclin/HC/FMB-Unesp-21
Study First Received: March 18, 2009
Last Updated: March 18, 2009
Health Authority: Brazil: National Committee of Ethics in Research

Keywords provided by UPECLIN HC FM Botucatu Unesp:
Anesthesia
Ethics
Trends
Manpower
Perioperative care

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 22, 2014