Chemotherapy Monitoring With Breast Computed Tomography (CT)

This study is enrolling participants by invitation only.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Ioannis Sechopoulos, Ph.D., Emory University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00808041
First received: December 12, 2008
Last updated: November 19, 2013
Last verified: November 2013
  Purpose

The purpose of this study is to determine if dedicated breast computed tomography can be used successfully to monitor tumor response in breast cancer patients undergoing neoadjuvant chemotherapy.


Condition Intervention
Breast Cancer
Device: Dedicated breast computed tomography imaging

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Breast Cancer Chemotherapy Monitoring With Dedicated Breast Computed Tomography

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Emory University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Tumor response [ Time Frame: Mid-treatment and post-treatment completion ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Estimated Enrollment: 10
Study Start Date: June 2009
Estimated Study Completion Date: September 2015
Estimated Primary Completion Date: June 2015 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Treatment
Breast cancer patients undergoing hormonal therapy before surgery.
Device: Dedicated breast computed tomography imaging
Pre- and post-contrast enhancement acquisition of breast CT images of tumor-containing breast every two months.
Other Name: Koning CBCT,Cone Beam Breast CT

Detailed Description:

Before undergoing surgery to remove the tumor, it is common for breast cancer patients to first undergo chemotherapy or hormonal therapy. The main goal of the therapy is to reduce the size of the tumor before it is removed. Unfortunately, therapy response varies a lot between patients. The development of an effective therapy response monitoring method could reduce the time that a patient undergoes ineffectual therapy or unnecessary therapy after complete response.

Dedicated breast computed tomography (or breast CT), a new way of imaging the breast, has been introduced in the last few years. Breast CT is an x-ray exam that uses 3D imaging to show the breast in its real three dimensional shape. Combined with the use of special chemicals called iodine contrast enhancement, breast CT can provide images of both the anatomy and the blood flow in the breast. We propose to use breast CT to carefully monitor the response to therapy of breast cancer patients undergoing therapy before surgery.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

The target population for this study is women who will undergo pre-operative hormonal therapy for breast cancer before lumpectomy or mastectomy.

Criteria

3.1 Eligibility Criteria

  • All subjects will be women at least 18 years of age that will undergo standard or research pre-operative hormonal therapy for breast cancer before lumpectomy or mastectomy.
  • Women who have undergone pre treatment breast MR imaging to verify that no additional findings are present.

3.2 Ineligibility Criteria

  • Subject does not meet any of the inclusion criteria
  • Women with suspected or confirmed pregnancy
  • Women who have had bilateral mastectomy
  • Women who are unable to remain in a prone position on the BCT system for the required amount of time
  • Women who cannot give informed consent
  • Women with metastasis
  • Male subjects
  • Women with implants
  • Women with breast augmentation, except for unilateral augmentation done for prior mastectomy
  • Women who are allergic to iodine
  • Women with physical limitations such as, but not limited to: frozen shoulder, recent heart surgery, pace maker, neck problems or any other condition that would prohibit them from lying face down
  • Women who have had problems or reactions to contrast, such as nausea/vomiting, itching, hives, B/P changes, respirator distress, cardiac arrest.
  • Women with history of Diabetes, kidney disease, kidney surgery, dialysis, heart disease-such as Congestive Heart Failure, Multiple Myeloma, Sickle Cell Anemia, Lupus, Rheumatoid Arthritis or other Autoimmune disease, recent surgery, chemotherapy, dehydration, high use of NSAIDs such as Ibuprofen
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00808041

Locations
United States, Georgia
Emory University Winship Cancer Institute
Atlanta, Georgia, United States, 30322
Sponsors and Collaborators
Emory University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Ioannis Sechopoulos, PhD Emory University
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Ioannis Sechopoulos, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Radiology and Imaging Sciences, Emory University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00808041     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: IRB00012068, 1P50CA128301-01A1
Study First Received: December 12, 2008
Last Updated: November 19, 2013
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Emory University:
Neoadjuvant Treatment
Therapy Response
Breast Computed Tomography

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Breast Neoplasms
Breast Diseases
Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Skin Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on October 20, 2014