Now Available for Public Comment: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

Bio-Feedback to Improving Stability in Elderly Population

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified July 2008 by Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center.
Recruitment status was  Active, not recruiting
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00716261
First received: July 14, 2008
Last updated: July 15, 2008
Last verified: July 2008
  Purpose

Our hypothesis is that intensive training with positive biofeedback may enhance postural control and stability in Parkinson's disease patients and in elderly fallers.


Condition Intervention
Parkinson's Disease Patients
Device: McROB Hybrid node 3-axes accelerometers and 3-axes gyroscopes

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Using Bio-Feedback for Improving Stability in Walking and Everyday Activity

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center:

Study Start Date: January 2008
Estimated Study Completion Date: November 2009
Estimated Primary Completion Date: September 2009 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Device: McROB Hybrid node 3-axes accelerometers and 3-axes gyroscopes
    Training with the Audio-feedback device for about 30 minutes, 3 times per week for 6 weeks
    Other Names:
    • AUDIO-BIOFEEDBACK SYSTEM
    • DEIS, Università di Bologna
    • Bologna, Italy(Chiari et al., 2005)
Detailed Description:

The aim of the study is to treat Parkinson's patients and elderly fallers. The intervention is intensive training with Biofeedback to try to correct stooped posture, and to improve stability in standing and in walking.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   50 Years to 90 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Idiopathic PD for >2 yrs
  • Between 50-90 Yrs
  • On anti-Parkinsonian medication
  • Hoehn & Yahr 2-3 in "ON"
  • Free of serious co-morbidities
  • Able to walk but reports difficulties in gait
  • Can use assistive device

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Significant orthopedic disturbances or pain
  • Major depression (DSM IV)
  • Dementia (MMSE<24)
  • Clinically significant hearing problems
  • Unstable medical condition (2 wks from meds change)
  • Deep Brain Stimulation
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00716261

Locations
Israel
Laboratory for gait and neurodynamics, Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
Tel-Aviv, Israel, 64239
Sponsors and Collaborators
Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Jeffrey M Hausdorff, PhD Laboratory for gait and neurodynamics, Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Laboratory for gait and neurodynamics, Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical center, Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00716261     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 0204-08-TLV
Study First Received: July 14, 2008
Last Updated: July 15, 2008
Health Authority: Israel: Ministry of Health

Keywords provided by Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center:
Parkinson's disease
Audio feedback
postural control

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Parkinson Disease
Basal Ganglia Diseases
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Movement Disorders
Nervous System Diseases
Neurodegenerative Diseases
Parkinsonian Disorders

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on November 24, 2014