The Strategies for Post Arrest Resuscitation and Care Network (SPARC)

This study is enrolling participants by invitation only.
Sponsor:
Collaborators:
Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario
Laerdal Medical
Information provided by:
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00683683
First received: May 15, 2008
Last updated: January 11, 2010
Last verified: May 2008
  Purpose

Background: One of the 2010 Impact Goals of the Emergency Cardiac Care (ECC) Committee of the American Heart Association is to double survival from cardiac arrest. Currently, approximately 60% of adults and 50% of paediatric patients that regain spontaneous circulation following cardiac arrest die before leaving the hospital. A key piece of the "chain of survival" is this fifth link; the care of patients post-arrest. Although there are several modalities recommended for post arrest care, therapeutic hypothermia is the only in-hospital therapy that has been demonstrated in randomized clinical trials to improve patient outcome after cardiac arrest. Despite the strong evidence for its efficacy and the apparent simplicity of this intervention, recent surveys show that hypothermia is delivered inconsistently, incompletely, and with undue delay in hospitals receiving resuscitated patients; only 26% of physicians and 26% of hospitals regularly institute a hypothermia protocol.

Primary Objective: To design and apply a knowledge translation program for the 2005 AHA guideline on hypothermia post cardiac arrest and enable effective implementation of hypothermia in 100% of eligible OHCA patients. The integration of two robust data collection systems, which include both pre-hospital and in-hospital indicators, will give complete process of care and clinical outcome information for all cardiac arrest patients.

Primary Endpoint: the proportion of eligible out of hospital cardiac arrest patients cooled to 32-34°C within 6 hours of ED arrival.

Study Design: This project will be implemented through an established research collaborative of 43 hospitals in southern Ontario currently participating in the Toronto site of the Resuscitation Outcomes Consortium. A stepped wedge study design will be employed, whereby the intervention will be rolled-out sequentially to the participating hospitals over a number of time periods as sites reach pre-defined benchmarks. The multifaceted KT strategy will include 1) local multidisciplinary champions in ED, ICU, and Cardiology 2) A simple protocol for application of hypothermia, tailored to local needs and policy; 3) Identification of perceived and actual barriers to knowledge use; 4) Development of an implementation tool kit and 5) Providing timely feedback on benchmarks for hypothermia and outcomes


Condition Intervention
Cardiac Arrest
Behavioral: Knowledge Translation

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: The Strategies for Post Arrest Resuscitation and Care Network

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • The proportion of eligible out of hospital cardiac arrest patients cooled to 32-34°C within 6 hours of ED arrival. [ Time Frame: Within 6 hours of ED arrival. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Estimated Enrollment: 43
Study Start Date: April 2008
Estimated Study Completion Date: December 2010
Estimated Primary Completion Date: January 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Behavioral: Knowledge Translation
    The multifaceted KT strategy will include 1) local multidisciplinary champions in ED, ICU, and Cardiology 2) A simple protocol for application of hypothermia, tailored to local needs and policy; 3) Identification of perceived and actual barriers to knowledge use; 4) Development of an implementation tool kit and 5) Providing timely feedback on benchmarks for hypothermia and outcomes.
    Other Names:
    • Clinical Protocol;
    • Reminders;
    • Audit & Feedback;
    • Network
  Show Detailed Description

  Eligibility

Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Hospitals participating in the ROC network

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Hospitals who do not receive out-of-hospital cardiac arrest patients
  Contacts and Locations
Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00683683

Sponsors and Collaborators
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario
Laerdal Medical
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Laurie Morrison, MD, MSc Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
  More Information

Additional Information:
No publications provided

Responsible Party: Laurie Morrison, Primary Investigator, St. Michael's Hospital Toronto
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00683683     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: SPARC (Morrison 038-2008)
Study First Received: May 15, 2008
Last Updated: January 11, 2010
Health Authority: Canada: Ethics Review Committee

Keywords provided by Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre:
cardiac arrest, hypothermia, knowledge translation

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Heart Arrest
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 21, 2014