Effect of Mental Stress on Platelet Function

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
University of Zurich
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00538707
First received: October 2, 2007
Last updated: February 9, 2010
Last verified: February 2010
  Purpose

The aim of the project is to study the acute and chronic effect of mental stress on platelet adhesion and aggregation in two population composed of normal subjects at different ages


Condition Intervention
Mental Stress
Behavioral: 2-minute Bondet test

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Official Title: Effect of Mental Stress on Platelet Function in Healthy Subjects

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Zurich:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Evaluation of platelet function (shear stress dependent platelet adhesion and aggregation) before and after mental stress [ Time Frame: 60 minutes ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Evaluation of the plasma level of endothelin, catecholamines and salivary cortisol level before and after mental stress [ Time Frame: 60 minutes ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Estimated Enrollment: 32
Study Start Date: September 2007
Study Completion Date: December 2009
Primary Completion Date: December 2009 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Young subjects Behavioral: 2-minute Bondet test
2-minute Bondet test
Other Name: 2-minute Bondet light test
Experimental: Older subjects Behavioral: 2-minute Bondet test
2-minute Bondet test
Other Name: 2-minute Bondet light test

Detailed Description:

Psychological stress is an important cardiovascular risk factor. Activation of platelets plays an important role in atherosclerosis development and it could be one of the mechanisms linking psychological stress and cardiovascular diseases.

We plan to include 32 healthy subjects. (16 in every group). One group with subjects at age 20 - 49 and the other group with subjects at age 50 - 70 years.

The aim of the study will be to assess the acute and chronic effect of a standard short mental stress (2-minute Bondet Test) on platelet function and of the level of endothelin-1, catecholamines and cortisol. We plan to evaluate if age may play a role in the effect of psychological stress on platelet function.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   20 Years to 70 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • healthy subjects between 20 - 70 years of age
  • written informed consent
  • no evidence of diseases

Exclusion Criteria:

  • pregnancy
  • oral contraceptives
  • smoking
  • use of aspirin or NSAIDs within the last week
  • use of benzodiazepines within the last week
  • Alcohol or drug abuse
  • participation in another study within the last month
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00538707

Locations
Switzerland
University Hospital of Zurich
Zurich, Switzerland
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Zurich
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Georg Noll, MD University of Zurich
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: University of Zurich, University Hospital Zurich
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00538707     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: EK-1382
Study First Received: October 2, 2007
Last Updated: February 9, 2010
Health Authority: Switzerland: Ethikkommission

Keywords provided by University of Zurich:
mental stress
platelet adhesion
platelet function
catecholamines

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Stress, Psychological
Behavioral Symptoms

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on October 19, 2014