Short- and Long-term Group Psychotherapy (KOLG-P)

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified January 2010 by University of Oslo.
Recruitment status was  Active, not recruiting
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Brigham Young University
Information provided by:
University of Oslo
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00521417
First received: August 24, 2007
Last updated: January 11, 2010
Last verified: January 2010
  Purpose

A primary goal of this study is to investigate the significance of treatment duration, by comparing change after group psychotherapy of varying lengths. A secondary goal is to investigate the predictive value of selected patient variables on outcome: personality pathology, quality of object relations, presence of personality disorder, degree of initial disturbance, and education. One hundred and twenty patients from 5-6 different study sites (consisting of one coordinator and 3 therapists) will be included. Exclusion criteria are psychosis, substance abuse, and organically based symptoms. Patients are interviewed before treatment and one year after termination, and self-rated outcome measures are filled in at 3-month intervals during treatment and at termination. After an initial evaluation, patients are randomized to one of two manualized psychodynamic group psychotherapies with different treatment lengths (20 and 80 sessions). Each therapist will conduct both a short- and a long-term group, and sessions are taped in order to check treatment integrity.


Condition Intervention Phase
Non-psychotic Affective Disorders
Non-psychotic Anxiety Disorders
Personality Disorders
Behavioral: Verbal interactions
Behavioral: verbal interchange
Behavioral: verbal interventions
Behavioral: Psychotherapy
Phase 2

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Randomized Controlled Study of the Efficacy of Analytic Oriented Group Psychotherapy for Psychiatric Outpatients

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Oslo:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • scl-90-R, IIP-C, GAF [ Time Frame: before and after therapy,follow-up and every 3 months during therapy ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Estimated Enrollment: 140
Study Start Date: August 2005
Estimated Study Completion Date: August 2010
Estimated Primary Completion Date: August 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: 1short-term dynamic group psychotherapy
short-term dynamic group psychotherapy built on Roy MacKenzies generic short-term group psychotherapy. Manualized.Psychotherapy
Behavioral: verbal interchange
Interpretation, confrontation, clarification according to manual
Behavioral: Psychotherapy
verbal interchange
Other Name: Manualized therapy built on Roy MacKenzies time-limited model
Behavioral: verbal interchange
clarification, confrontation, interpretation
Other Name: dynamic group psychotherapy built on Roy MacKenzies generic time-limited model
Active Comparator: long-term dynamic group psychotherapy
Psychodynamic, manualized group psychotherapy built on groupanalytic theories (S. Foulkes)
Behavioral: Verbal interactions
interpretations, confrontations, clarifications
Behavioral: verbal interventions
confrontation, clarification, interpretation
Other Name: Analytic group psychotherapy
Behavioral: Psychotherapy
Verbal interchange
Other Name: Manualized therapy built on S. Foulkes groupanalytic theories

  Show Detailed Description

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   20 Years to 70 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who consult or are referred to oupatient psychiatric centers or private pratice, and who are considered suitable for ambulant psychodynamic group psychotherapy.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Active psychotic disorder, drug or alcohol dependence as main diagnosis, organically based symptoms, e.g. brain damage, autism and adult ADHD.
  Contacts and Locations
Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00521417

Locations
Norway
Distriktpsykiatrisk senter Helse sunnmøre
Ålesund, Norway, 6014
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Oslo
Brigham Young University
Investigators
Study Director: Steinar Lorentzen, Dr. med. Associate Professor University of Oslo
  More Information

No publications provided by University of Oslo

Additional publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: steinar lorentzen phd, Researcher I, University of Oslo
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00521417     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: aker2004-77
Study First Received: August 24, 2007
Last Updated: January 11, 2010
Health Authority: Norway:National Committee for Medical and Health Research Ethics

Keywords provided by University of Oslo:
RCT

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Anxiety Disorders
Personality Disorders
Mood Disorders
Mental Disorders

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 17, 2014