Phase III Tolerance and Efficacy Study of RSD1235 in Patients With Atrial Fibrillation (ACT I)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Astellas Pharma US, Inc.
Information provided by:
Cardiome Pharma
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00468767
First received: May 1, 2007
Last updated: March 31, 2008
Last verified: March 2008
  Purpose

This study is being conducted to demonstrate the effectiveness of RSD1235 in the conversion of atrial fibrillation to sinus rhythm.


Condition Intervention Phase
Atrial Fibrillation
Drug: Vernakalant Injection 20 mg/mL
Phase 3

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Phase III Prospective, Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Multi-Centred Tolerance and Efficacy Study of RSD1235 in Patients With Atrial Fibrillation

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Cardiome Pharma:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • To demonstrate the effectiveness of RSD1235 in the conversion of atrial fibrillation to sinus rhythm. [ Time Frame: The proportion of patients with atrial fibrillation (AF) of 3 hours to 7 days duration who have treatment-induced conversion of AF to sinus rhythm for a minimum duration of one minute in the first 90 minutes after the first exposure to study treatment. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • To assess the safety of RSD1235 in this patient population. [ Time Frame: The proportion of patients with AF of 3 hours to 45 days duration who have treatment-induced conversion of AF to sinus rhythm for a minimum duration of one minute in the first 90 minutes after the first exposure to study treatment. ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Enrollment: 356
Study Start Date: August 2003
Study Completion Date: November 2004
Primary Completion Date: November 2004 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: 1
Atrial fibrillation (AF) duration of 3 hours to 7 days.
Drug: Vernakalant Injection 20 mg/mL
Other Name: RSD1235; Vernakalant; Vernakalant Injection; Vernakalant (iv)
Experimental: 2
AF duration of >7 days to <45 days
Drug: Vernakalant Injection 20 mg/mL
Other Name: RSD1235; Vernakalant; Vernakalant Injection; Vernakalant (iv)

Detailed Description:

There are approximately 2 million reported prevalent cases of atrial fibrillation (AF) and atrial flutter in the United States (Heart Disease & Stroke Statistics - 2003 Update, AHA). These arrhythmias may be occasional or sustained. While not directly fatal, these arrhythmias cause discomfort and can lead to stroke or congestive heart failure.

This Phase III trial is Cardiome's first pivotal study with RSD1235. The study seeks to confirm the findings of the Phase II proof-of-concept through demonstration of RSD1235's abilities to convert AF to sinus rhythm. The patient population will include recent onset AF (AF duration of 3 hours to 7 days) and patients with longer AF duration.

This is a double-blind, placebo-controlled, randomized study in patients with AF; stratification will be based on duration of AF. Treatment will be considered successful if there is a treatment-induced conversion of atrial arrhythmia to sinus rhythm for a minimum of 1-minute by Hour 1.5 (Time 0 = start of first infusion). All patients will be evaluated for safety.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • 18 years of age or older;
  • Have an atrial arrhythmia with symptoms that has been sustained for greater than 3 hours and up to 45 days.
  • Have adequate anticoagulant therapy.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Have a QRS > 0.14 seconds unless patient has pacemaker or uncorrected QT > 0.440 seconds as measured on a 12-lead ECG.
  • Have serious diseases/illnesses that could interfere with the conduct or validity of the study or compromise patient safety.
  • Have received intravenous Class I or Class III antiarrhythmic drugs or intravenous amiodarone within 24 hours prior to dosing.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00468767

  Show 49 Study Locations
Sponsors and Collaborators
Cardiome Pharma
Astellas Pharma US, Inc.
Investigators
Study Director: Sheila Grant, MBA Cardiome Pharma
  More Information

No publications provided by Cardiome Pharma

Additional publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Sheila Grant, VP of Product Development, Vernakalant, Cardiome Pharma Corp.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00468767     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 1235-0703
Study First Received: May 1, 2007
Last Updated: March 31, 2008
Health Authority: United States: Food and Drug Administration
Canada: Health Canada
Denmark: Danish Medicines Agency
Sweden: Medical Products Agency

Keywords provided by Cardiome Pharma:
Atrial fibrillation
RSD1235
Atrial fibrillation of 3 hours to 7 days duration.
Atrial fibrillation of 3 hours to 45 days duration.

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Atrial Fibrillation
Arrhythmias, Cardiac
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Pathologic Processes

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 24, 2014