The Effect Of Meditation On Quality Of Life In Women With Breast Cancer And Other Gynecological Cancers

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified April 2008 by Weill Medical College of Cornell University.
Recruitment status was  Active, not recruiting
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Avon Foundation
Information provided by:
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00248911
First received: November 3, 2005
Last updated: April 10, 2008
Last verified: April 2008
  Purpose

Women with breast cancer and other gynecologic cancers often suffer significant distress and disability from their disease. A practice of meditation-based stress reduction and cognitive-affective-behavioral learning may help women with these conditions decrease their suffering and improve their quality of life.


Condition Intervention
Breast Cancers
Gynecologic Cancer
Behavioral: Mindfulness based meditation program

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Non-Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Supportive Care
Official Title: The Effect Of Meditation On Quality Of Life In Women With Breast Cancer And Other Gynecological Cancers:Avon Program for Meditation and Healing

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Weill Medical College of Cornell University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Quality of life will be assessed by within patient differences in the FACT-G (General Functional Assessment of Cancer Treatment Scale), as well as with the disease specific subscales at baseline and at 12 months. [ Time Frame: Subjects will complete questionnaires at baseline and closeout. Patients will participate in the meditation program weekly for 20 weeks. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Estimated Enrollment: 200
Study Start Date: May 2003
Estimated Study Completion Date: March 2010
Estimated Primary Completion Date: March 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Behavioral: Mindfulness based meditation program
    Subjects will participate in an intervention consisting of group and individual instruction in a meditation-based practice of stress-reduction and cognitive-affective-behavioral learning.
    Other Name: Meditation and Breast Cancer
Detailed Description:

The objective of this project in women recently treated for breast or other gynecologic cancer is to determine whether an intervention program consisting of group and individual instruction in a meditation-based practice of stress-reduction and cognitive-affective-behavioral learning has the potential for reducing disabling distress and improving quality of life in a population vulnerable to the progression or recurrence of disease. Quality of life will be assessed at 12 months.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • All women with stage I-III breast or other gynecologic cancer who have received treatment within the preceding year will be eligible for inclusion in the study.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who refuse to participate will be excluded
  • Patients with Metastatic cancer are excluded.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00248911

Locations
United States, New York
Weill Cornell Medical College-New York Hospital
New York, New York, United States, 10065
Sponsors and Collaborators
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Avon Foundation
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Mary E Charlson, MD Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Principal Investigator: Joseph Loizzo, MD,PhD-interventionist Center for Complementary and Intergrative Medicine, New York Presbyterian Hospital-Weill Cornell Medical College
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Mary E. Charlson, MD, Weill Cornell Medical College
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00248911     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 0209005792
Study First Received: November 3, 2005
Last Updated: April 10, 2008
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Weill Medical College of Cornell University:
Breast cancer
Gynecologic cancers
Meditation
Stress-reduction
Cognitive-affective behavioral learning

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Breast Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Breast Diseases
Skin Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 20, 2014